LISD Announces MLK Essay, Art, Photography Winners
Congratulations to the Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Essay, Art and Photography contest winners!
The winning Lewisville ISD students (listed below) will be recognized at the 24th annual MLK Celebration on Monday, Jan. 16 at 6:30 p.m. at Flower Mound High School’s auditorium (3411 Peters Colony Rd. in Flower Mound). The winning entries will be displayed in the foyer of the auditorium beginning at 5:30 p.m.
The theme is “Dreaming in Color – Living the Dream," and the keynote speaker will be Rev. Thomas N. Bessix. Entertainment will include the Downing Middle School Orchestra and LHS Harmon Singers. Admission is free, however, canned goods or donations to Christian Community Action are appreciated.
Following the event, winning art and photography will be displayed at MCL Grand Theater in Lewisville until Feb. 25. Gallery hours are 10 a.m.-5 p.m. on Tuesday through Saturday.
For more information, call 972.410.3682 or visit www.MLKofNorthTexas.org.
2017 MLK Essay, Art and Photography Contest Winners
4th Grade
1. Aniya McGowan, Peters Colony Elementary, Mr. Carroll
2. Sydney Etufugh, Castle Hills Elementary, Mrs. Howell
3A. Aanya Nuna, Old Settlers Elementary, Ms. Weaver
3B. Noorain Amatul Aziz, Castle Hills Elementary, Mr. Henderson
5th Grade
1. Sakshat Puri, Coyote Ridge Elementary, Mr. Hall
2. Kylie Johnson, B.B. Owen Elementary, Ms. O’Casey
3A. Olivia Fouratt, Prairie Trail Elementary, Mrs. Miller
3B. Christopher Blair, Old Settlers Elementary, Mrs. Smith
6th Grade
1. Cassidy Wong, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Ms. Reinacher
2. Munachiso Nnamani, Downing Middle School, Ms. Fields
3. Cara Johnson, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Ms. Reinacher
7th Grade
1. Esther Ju, McKamy Middle School, Mrs. Warriner
2. Elizabeth Riekse, McKamy Middle School, Mrs. Warriner
3A. Calvin Nickerson, Downing Middle School, Mrs. Phan
3B. Ella Greene, Lamar Middle School, Ms. Hicke
8th Grade
1. Susanna S. Park, Creek Valley Middle School, Ms. Nguyen
2. Claire Kimbel, Killian Middle School, Mrs. Russell
3. Ashna Mulastanam, McKamy Middle School, Ms. Miller
9th Grade
1. Vaidehi Phirke, Hebron 9th, Ms. Leach
2. Mariah Wheeler, Marcus 9th, Mrs. Minich
3. Ria Nuna, Flower Mound 9th, Mrs. Baker
10th Grade
1. Wesley Brewer, LHS Harmon, Mrs. Copeland
2. Ludivina Salas, LHS Harmon, Mrs. Copeland
3A. Camille Parker Mims, LHS Harmon, Ms. Squibb
3B. Justin Park, Hebron, Ms. Bertrand
11th Grade
1. Lindsey Golden, Lewisville High School, Ms. Squibb
12th Grade
1. Myles Wheeler, Marcus, Mrs. Spurgeon
2. Eboni Rodgers, Lewisville High School, Ms. Squibb
3. Brittany Maniloff, The Colony High School, Ms. Shideler
Art
4th Grade
1. Lilah Hope Hardin, Vickery Elementary, Ms. Hayes
2. Aanya Nuna, Old Settlers Elementary, Ms. Alderete
3A. Eric Jeon, Rockbrook Elementary, Ms. Kistner
3B. Jasmine Carter (Sculpture) Hicks Elementary, Ms. Sessums
5th Grade
1.Vidhi Jadeja, Old Settlers Elementary, Ms. Dunaway
2A. Nithika Koka, Liberty Elementary, Ms. Kimberly Martich
2B. Sachi Vishoni, Old Settlers Elementary, Ms. Alderete
3A. Emily Phillips, Hicks Elementary, Mrs. Leonard
3B. Victoria Reddy, Old Settlers Elementary, Ms. Alderate
6th Grade
1. Riya Jadeja, McKamy Middle School, Ms. Cox
2. Monty Kang, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Mr. Reinacher
7th Grade
1. Summer Wayne, Lakeview Middle School, Mr. Mennsfield
2. Alexa Hall, Lakeview Middle School, Mr. Mennsfield
3. Lorena Aguilar, Lakeview Middle School, Mr. Mennsfield
8th Grade
1. Diya Jones, McKamy Middle School, Ms. Cox
2. Natalie Gonzalez, DeLay Middle School, Ms. Garza/Mrs. Shaw
3. Tamyra Kelly, Lamar Middle School, Ms. Neibert
9th Grade
1. Melissa Rivera, LHS Harmon, Ms. Jayme
2. Claire Chong, Hebron 9th, Mr. Hines
3. Esther Ko, Hebron 9th, Mr. Hines
10th Grade
1. Mitchell Martin, LHS Harmon, Ms. Jayme
2. Jun Kwon, Flower Mound High School, Mr. Kruk
3A. Briana Petranek, The Colony High School, Ms. Jones
3B. Jacqueline Hernandez, LHS Harmon, Mrs. Copeland
11th Grade
1. Max Woods, Flower Mound High School, Mr. Kruk
2. Abigail Johnson, Flower Mound High School, Ms. Harper
3. Tama Higuchi-Roos, Flower Mound High School, Ms. Harper
12h Grade
1. Michaela Stavropoulos, Flower Mound High School, Ms. Harper
2. Minaal Farrukh, Flower Mound High School, Mr. Kruk
3. Jane Choi, Hebron High School, Ms. Russell
Photography
4th-10th Grade
1. Johana Rodriquez (10th), LHS Harmon, Ms. Jayme
2. Alisha Smith (10th), LHS Harmon, Ms. Jayme
3. Olivia Fouratt (5th), Prairie Trail Elementary, Ms. Miller
11th-12th Grade
1. Julia Adkins (11th), Flower Mound High School, Ms. Suzanne McLeod
2. Julia Hancock (11th), Flower Mound High School, Ms. Suzanne McLeod
*Chairman's Prize*
Jocelyn Yun, Flower Mound High School, Mr. Kruk (Art, 12th grade)